Content

University of Toulouse Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier

Press Annuaire Advanced search
18 nov.

You are here : Home > Study > Registration

ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES TO FOLLOW BEFORE LEAVING YOUR COUNTRY

 

OBTAINING A LONG STAY STUDENT VISA BEFORE LEAVING YOUR COUNTRY 

This long stay visa is the only visa that will enable you to obtain a carte de séjour' (residency permit) upon your arrival in France, which can be renewed every year until the end of your studies in France.  For the carte de séjour' you will be asked for a birth certificate -  make sure you have one with you when you leave!


IMPORTANT: No tourist visa of any kind can ever be transformed into a student visa, either in France, or in any other country of the European Union.
Students from the following countries are not required to be in possession of a long stay visa: Andorra, Monaco, Switzerland, Iceland, San Marino, the Vatican and Member Countries of the European Economic Area.
To obtain a long stay visa, you must put together an application at the French Consulate in your country of origin. You will be asked for the following documents:

  • A passport valid for the length of the visa requested,
  • A pre-registration certificate from a higher education establishment.
  • An insurance certificate (if the student is older than 28).
  • Parental authorisation (if the student is minor),Vaccinations (depending on the country of origin),
  • Evidence of financial means (at least 460 euros per month of stay):
  • Proof of scholarship or grant,
or
  • Sponsorship by a person residing in France (photocopy of his/her identity papers, evidence of his/her financial means),
or
  • Evidence of holding a bank account and a commitment to transfer in the sum requested, translated into French with a certified signature.

Last updated April 2, 2012


Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier - 118 route de Narbonne 31062 TOULOUSE CEDEX 9 téléphone +33 (0)5 61 55 66 11